Understanding Texas Gross Receipts and Business Taxes
[…] Understanding Texas Gross Receipts and Business Taxes

What are Texas gross receipts?
Texas Tax Code Section 171.103 defines gross receipts for a business as the sum of: Each sale of tangible personal property if the property is delivered or shipped to a buyer in this state regardless of the FOB point or another condition of the sale. Each rental of property situated in this state.
Read more on www.investopedia.com

Franchise tax and sales tax are just two of the taxes that Texas company owners are expected to pay. Understanding Texas gross revenue is one of the most crucial components of calculating and paying these taxes.